ORGANIZATION

ORGANIZATION

INSTITUTIONAL FRAMEWORK

The first law which regulated in a full way the norms about sport dates back to 1981. Sporting regulations, reformed in 1991, were further modified by Law no. 32 dated 13 March 1997.
The San Marino Olympic Committee is among the countries recognized by the IOC and complies with the Olympic Charter and its provisions.
San Marino subscribed the International Conventions about doping approved by the Great and General Council (San Marino’s Parliament).
The CONS is an autonomous public body which, besides dealing with sport organization and support in San Marino, manages sporting facilities and prepares the athletes and the suitable means for the Olympics and similar events. 31 sporting federations including about 95 sporting clubs and associations are affiliated to CONS. 9,000 people out of a residing population of about 28,000 inhabitants are members of the various federations.
The National Sporting Federations (FSN) are almost all affiliated to their corresponding International Federations and participate in the most significant competitions of the international calendar.

CONS ORGANIZATION

Sport Minister Teodoro Lonfernini

C.O.N.S.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE C.O.N.S.

President: Gian Primo GIARDI
Vice President: Giorgio CRESCENTINI
General Secretary: Eros BOLOGNA
Member: Christian FORCELLINI
Member: Luciano SCARPONI
Member: Alessandra RENZI
Member: Emanuele VANNUCCI
Member: Giovanni ZONZINI


NATIONAL COUNCIL

OLYMPIC FEDERATIONS

Arti Marziali: Maurizio MAZZA
Atletica Leggera: Marco GUIDI
Ciclismo: Enea SANTI
Ginnastica: Riccardo VENTURINI
Giuoco Calcio: Giorgio CRESCENTINI
Nuoto: Giuseppe NICOLINI
Ippica: Antonio Lazzaro VOLPINARI
Pallacanestro: Damiano BATTISTINI
Pallavolo : Gian Luigi LAZZARINI
Pesistica, Lotta, Judo: Marino Antimo ZANOTTI
Sport Invernali: Eraldo CELLAROSI
Tennis: Christian FORCELLINI
Tennis Tavolo: Stefano PIVA
Tiro a Segno: Giuseppe Mario MUSCIONI
Tiro a Volo: Moreno BENEDETTINI
Tiro con l’Arco: Luciano ZANOTTI
Vela: Marino FATTORI

NON OLYMPIC FEDERATIONS

Aeromodellismo: Dennis MICHELOTTI
Attività Subacquee: Leonardo SANSOVINI
Automotoristica: Giovanni ZONZINI
Baseball-Softball: Pietro LONFERNINI
Bowling: Adriano SANTI
Caccia: Pier Marino CANTI
Cronometristi: Luigi ZAFFERANI
Golf: Emanuele VANNUCCI
Motociclistica: Amedeo MICHELOTTI
Pesca Sportiva: Graziano MURACCINI
Rugby: Stefania STEFANELLI
Scacchi: Ivan TABARINI
Sport Bocce: Maurizio MULARONI
Sport Speciali: Filiberto Felici



RAPPRESENTANTI ATLETI OLIMPICI
Daniela Del Din (Tiro a volo)
Emanuele Nicolini (Nuoto)

ANTI DOPING COMMITTEE
Dr. Claudio Muccioli - Presidente
Dr. Daniele Cesaretti
Dr. Roberto Venturini
Avv. Alberto Selva
Avv. Alberto Vaglio

TECHNICAL COMMISSION
Andrea Benvenuti